Orange Beach resident refiles civil lawsuit against city
[…] Section (c) of 41-1-5 states, "Any person within the fourth degree of affinity or consanguinity of a public employee shall not be the immediate supervisor for or in the chain of command of, or participate in the hiring, evaluation, reassignment, promotion, or discipline of the public employee within any state department, board, bureau, committee, commission, institution, corporation, authority or other agency of the state."

According to the Alabama Government Manual, municipalities are not listed as an agency of the state.

Section 36-21-1 of the Alabama Ethics Act is definitions of terms.

However, Section 36-25-5 concerns the use of official positions or offices for personal gain, stating, "Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public employee or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control over or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personal gain."

A preliminary scheduling order was requested with a meeting report due by Nov. 17.