First-round of high school postseason football kicks off tonight

Baldwin County High, Bayside Academy and Daphne travel, Fairhope, Orange Beach and Spanish Fort at home

AHSAA.com
Posted 11/5/21

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – All of the seven schools winning Alabama High School Athletic Association state championships in 2020 return to the 208-team field as the AHSAA 2021 State football …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

First-round of high school postseason football kicks off tonight

Baldwin County High, Bayside Academy and Daphne travel, Fairhope, Orange Beach and Spanish Fort at home

Posted

MONTGOMERY, Ala. –  The first round is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 5 for Baldwin teams: Fairhope, Orange Beach and Spanish Fort will host while Baldwin County High, Bayside Academy and Daphne will travel in the first round.  All of the seven schools winning Alabama High School Athletic Association state championships in 2020 return to the 208-team field as the AHSAA 2021 State football Championships get underway tonight.  Visit AHSAA.com for updates and scores.

CLASS 7A

SOUTH

Daphne (5-4) at Central-Phenix City (10-0)

Prattville (7-3) at Theodore (9-1)

Enterprise (7-3) at Fairhope (9-1)

Baker (7-3) at Auburn (8-2)

NORTH

Oak Mountain (6-4) at James Clemens (10-0),

Madison, Thursday, Nov. 4

Florence (5-5) at Thompson (9-1), Alabaster

Sparkman (4-6) at Hoover (10-0)

Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) at Bob Jones (5-5), Madison

CLASS 6A

SOUTH

Baldwin County (7-3) at Helena (9-1)

Calera (7-3) at Spanish Fort (9-1)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (6-4) at Pelham (7-3)

Carver-Montgomery (7-3) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

(8-2)

Wetumpka (5-5) at Saraland (8-2)

McAdory (7-3) at Lee-Montgomery (7-2), Cramton

Bowl

Eufaula (5-5) at Hueytown (9-1)

Northridge (7-3) at Opelika (7-3)

NORTH

Chelsea (4-6) at Oxford (6-4)

Pinson Valley (7-3) at Muscle Shoals (9-1)

Southside-Gadsden (5-5) at Mountain Brook

(9-1)

Cullman (7-3) at Jackson-Olin (8-2), Birmingham

Gardendale (8-2) at Hartselle (10-0)

Homewood (5-5) at Arab (8-2)

Decatur (4-6) at Clay-Chalkville (10-0)

Fort Payne (6-4) at Briarwood Christian (9-1)

CLASS 5A

SOUTH

B.C. Rain (3-6) at Demopolis (6-4)

Andalusia (6-4) at Sylacauga (7-3)

Marbury (4-6) at UMS-Wright (9-1), Mobile

Tallassee (7-2) at Greenville (7-3)

Carroll (4-6) at Central, Clay County (8-2),

Lineville

Faith Academy (5-4) at Shelby County (5-4),

Columbiana

Holtville (5-5) at Pike Road (9-0)

Selma (5-5) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (7-3), Mobile

NORTH

Ramsay 5-4) at Guntersville (9-1)

Center Point (7-3) at East Limestone (5-5)

Douglas (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (8-1)

Lee-Huntsville (5-5) at Leeds (9-1)

Lincoln (6-4) at Russellville (8-2)

Fairfield (7-3) at Fairview (9-1)

Ardmore (7-3) at Alexandria (10-0)

Boaz (6-4) at Parker (9-1), Birmingham

CLASS 4A

SOUTH

Williamson (5-5) at American Christian (9-1),

Tuscaloosa

Alabama Christian (7-3) at Jacksonville (6-3)

West Blocton (6-4) at Vigor (9-1), Prichard

Cherokee County (6-3) at Straughn (7-3)

Geneva (6-4) at Handley (7-2), Roanoke

Mobile Christian (5-5) at Bibb County (8-2),

Centreville

nniston (5-4) at Saint James (9-1), Montgomery

Montevallo (8-2) at Jackson (8-2)

NORTH

Hamilton (4-6) at Madison Academy (9-1)

Etowah (6-4) at Priceville (9-1)

Madison County (5-5) at Northside (9-1), Samantha

Central-Florence (7-3) at Good Hope (7-3)

Dora (6-4) at Brooks (10-0), Killen

Fayette County (6-4) at Randolph (9-1), Huntsville

Rogers (5-5) at Oneonta (9-1)

North Jackson (5-5) at Gordo (8-2)

CLASS 3A

SOUTH

Bayside Academy (8-2) at Southside-Selma

(9-1)

Flomaton (6-3) at Montgomery Academy (7-3)

Hale County (5-5) at T.R. Miller (8-2), Brewton

Reeltown (6-4) at Opp (8-2)

Houston Academy (6-4) at Montgomery Catholic

(10-0)

Dadeville (6-3) at Slocomb (7-3)

Thomasville (5-5) at Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5)

Wicksburg (7-3) at Trinity Presbyterian (8-2),

Montgomery

NORTH

Walter Wellborn (5-4) at Fyffe (8-1)

J.B. Pennington (7-3) at Phil Campbell (7-3)

Plainview (7-3) at Saks (9-1), Anniston

Colbert Heights (5-5) at Oakman (8-2)

Vinemont (5-5) at Lauderdale County (9-1),

Rogersville

Piedmont (8-2) at Sylvania (8-2)

Clements (4-6) at Winfield (10-0)

Geraldine (7-3) at Ohatchee (8-2)

CLASS 2A

SOUTH

J.U. Blacksher (4-6) at Isabella (7-3)

G.W. Long (8-1) at B.B. Comer (8-2), Sylacauga,

Thursday, Nov. 4

Thorsby (6-4) at Clarke County (8-22), Grove

Hill

LaFayette (7-3) at Ariton (9-1)

Geneva County (5-5) at Lanett (8-2)

Greene County (5-5) at Luverne (8-1)

Ranburne (6-4) at Elba (9-1)

Highland Home (5-5) at Orange Beach (9-1)

NORTH

Sulligent (6-4) at Pisgah (7-3)

Southeastern (6-4)at Lexington (7-3)

North Sand Mountain (4-6) at Midfield (8-1)

Colbert County (6-4) at Cleveland (8-2)

Sand Rock (7-3)at Mars Hill Bible (7-3), Killen

Lamar County (7-3) at Tanner (7-3)

Hatton (5-5) at Spring Garden (10-0)

Ider (7-3) at Aliceville (7-3)

CLASS 1A

SOUTH

McKenzie (6-3) at Keith (9-1), Orrville

Marengo (5-4) at Notasulga (8-1)

R.C. Hatch (4-5) at Brantley (9-0)

Loachapoka (6-3) at Millry (7-3)

Fruitdale (4-6) at Maplesville (9-1)

Samson (7-3) at Linden (5-4)

Billingsley (4-6) at Sweet Water (9-0)

Central-Hayneville (6-3) at Kinston (7-3)

NORTH

Woodland (3-7) at Cedar Bluff (6-4)

Meek (7-3) at R.A. Hubbard (6-4), Courtland

Gaylesville (6-4) at Wadley (9-1)

Hackleburg (6-4) at Hubbertville (7-2)

Marion County (7-3) at Decatur Heritage (8-2)

Ragland (8-2) at Valley Head (5-5)

Phillips (4-6) at Pickens County (8-2), Reform

Sumiton Christian (7-3) at Winterboro (6-4)

Two games, G.W. Long vs. B.B. Comer in Class

2A, Oak Mountain vs. James Clemens