Foley’s Thompson, Fairhope’s Phillips highlight all-county football selections

Lion coach Scott named BCPS coach of the year after squad claims first region crown since 2007

By Cole McNanna
Sports Editor
cole@gulfcoastmedia.com
Posted 1/13/23

Baldwin County Public Schools announced their all-county football team which included 81 total athletes between first- and second-team selections as well as honorable mentions.

The Fairhope …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Subscribe to continue reading. Already a subscriber? Sign in

Get the gift of local news. All subscriptions 50% off for a limited time!

You can cancel anytime.
 

Please log in to continue

Log in

Foley’s Thompson, Fairhope’s Phillips highlight all-county football selections

Lion coach Scott named BCPS coach of the year after squad claims first region crown since 2007

Posted

Baldwin County Public Schools announced their all-county football team which included 81 total athletes between first- and second-team selections as well as honorable mentions.

The Fairhope Pirates led the way with 18 selections, followed by the Daphne Trojans (17), Foley Lions (16), Spanish Fort Toros (12), Baldwin County Tigers (9), Elberta Warriors (6) and Robertsdale Golden Bears (3). Fairhope also garnered the most first-team selections with eight, followed by Daphne, Foley and Baldwin County which all earned six.

The Baldwin County Coach of the Year was Foley’s Deric Scott after the Lions won their first region crown in 15 years. Scott, as well as Spanish Fort head coach Chase Smith and Baldwin County assistant coach Mark Heaton, also served on the coaching staff of the AHSAA North-South All-Star Football Classic in December.

Altogether there were 27 offensive selections, 25 defensive selections, 4 honored on special teams and 4 recognized as athletes, as well as 21 honorable mentions.

The first-team defense poses a legitimate threat starting with defensive linemen Tyler Durant (Daphne), Yorell Williams (Spanish Fort), AJ Prim (Foley) and Jay Bolar (Baldwin County). Behind them are linebackers the likes of Elberta’s Corbitt Williams and Baldwin County’s S.J. Knight with defensive backs Nolan Phillips, Ameyr Adams and Sha-Sha Brown from Fairhope patrolling the skies.

However, it’s the first-team offense that looks exceptionally lethal behind an offensive line that features Elberta’s Cason White, Guy Parker and Daylan Martin from Baldwin County and Cameron Schultz and Logan Jollenbeck from Foley.

Quarterbacked by Fairhope’s Caden Creel, the offensive arsenal includes running backs Nick Clark (Daphne) and Kolton Nero (Foley) and receivers Jake Godfrey (Spanish Fort), Ky McNulty (Baldwin County) as well as Perry Thompson and Harrison Knight (Foley).

Not to mention the two first-team athletes in Daphne’s Cam Long and Robertsdale’s Glen Williams, not many defenses could likely keep up with that unit — and those are just some of the first-teamers.

The second-team offense, quarterbacked by Foley’s Reese Tynes, features weapons likes Ti Mims (Baldwin County) and Ben Moseley (Fairhope) at receiver, Michael Scott (Daphne) at running back, Anthony Passarelli (Spanish Fort) at tight end and Elberta’s Tyshaun Washington as an athlete.

The second-team defense included top prospects like Daphne’s Johnnie Perdue and Spanish Fort’s Cole McConathy at defensive lineman, Foley’s Tyler Hamby and Daphne’s Garrett Childress at linebacker and Baldwin County’s DJ Baker and Spanish Fort’s Josiah Hixon at defensive back.

Check out the full list of selections awarded by Baldwin County Public Schools, broken up by high school.

Fairhope Pirates

First-team selections: QB Caden Creel; OL Barrett Cain; TE Qualin McCants; LB Cory Devole; DB Ameyr Adams; DB Sha-Sha Brown; DB Nolan Phillips; K Ryan McNeill

Second-team selections: OL Clayton Noblitt; WR Ben Moseley; RB Preston Godfrey; LB Hollon Brock; DB Maddox Davis

Honorable mentions: OL Mickey Herrick; TE Sanders Daniell; DL Parker Beach; LB Hunter Hughes; LB Brooks Brasfield

Daphne Trojans

First-team selections: RB Nick Clark; ATH Cameron Long; DL Tyler Durant; LB Jamarion Evans; P Baylor Beard; Snapper Hayden McLaurin

Second-team selections: WR Stephon Blackshear; RB Michael Scott; DL Johnnie Perdue; LB Garrett Childress; DB Trent Tews

Honorable mentions: OL Kevin Brown; WR Stacey Boykins; DL Colton Rainer; DL Kevin Brown; DB Al Woodard; DB Elijah Myers

Foley Lions

Coach of the Year Deric Scott

First-team selections: OL Logan Jollenbeck; OL Cam Schultz; WR Perry Thompson; WR Harrison Knight; RB Kolton Nero; DL AJ Prim

Second-team selections: QB Reece Tynes; OL Edmund Thomas Jr; OL Cooper Robinson; WR Makai Mitchell; LB Isaac Gamez; LB Tyler Hamby; DB Marlin Gray; K Matt Owen

Honorable mentions: OL Rodney Barnett; TE Tyson Grill

Spanish Fort Toros

First-team selections: WR Jake Godfrey; DL Yorell Williams

Second-team selections: OL Reeve White; TE Anthony Passarelli; DL Cole McConathy; DJ Josiah Hixon

Honorable mentions: OL JT Bradley; RB Sawyer Wilson; ATH Nehemiah Hixon; LB Willy Anderson; DB Reed Hopkins; DB Tucker Shirley

Baldwin County Tigers

First-team selections: OL Guy Parker; OL Daylan Martin; WR Ky McNulty; DL Jay Bolar; LB S.J. Knight; DB DJ Jackson

Second-team selections: WR Ti Mims; OL Kareem Stephens; DB DJ Baker

Elberta Warriors

First-team selections: OL Cason White; LB Corbitt Williams

Second-team selections: OL Lane Comstock; ATH Tyshaun Washington

Honorable mentions: DL Jarred Fralick; K Landon Adams

Robertsdale Golden Bears

First-team selection: ATH Glen Williams

Second-team selections: OL Jaedon Hill; DL Mecca Yost

Get the best from Gulf Coast Media in your inbox twice a week. Sign up for our free newsletter.

* indicates required