The high school basketball postseason has arrived and features plenty of Baldwin County teams in the area tournament round of the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s playoffs.
Both …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
The high school basketball postseason has arrived and features plenty of Baldwin County teams in the area tournament round of the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s playoffs.
Both local regular-season area champions came from Class 7A between the Fairhope Pirates (24-2) and Foley Lady Lions (21-5), who checked in at No. 4 and No. 7 in their respective final state polls from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.
Also entering the postseason as a top seed are the Snook Christian Eagles (16-3) in the Alabama Independent School Association who earned a first-round bye to the Elite Eight of the state tournament.
Snook — ranked ninth in the final ASWA poll — is set to host its first-ever second-round playoff game Tuesday at the Summerdale School against Coosa Valley Christian who took down North River 69-47 last Friday, Feb. 3. The Eagles’ girls’ team fell in the first round of their postseason bracket to Crenshaw Christian 41-30 last Thursday, Feb. 2.
Both teams from Daphne, Spanish Fort and Gulf Shores all earned No. 2 seeds in their AHSAA area tournaments, as did Bayside Academy’s boys’ team and St. Michael Catholic’s girls’ team.
Below is the postseason basketball schedule for Baldwin County teams, stay tuned for updates throughout the playoffs on social media (@GCMSportsAL).
Girls’ Class 4A Area 1 at UMS-Wright
Monday, Feb. 6
No. 4 Bayside Academy at No. 1 UMS-Wright Prep, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Orange Beach at No. 2 St. Michael Catholic, 7 p.m.
Girls’ Class 6A Area 2 at McGill-Toolen
Monday, Feb. 6
No. 4 Robertsdale at No. 1 McGill-Toolen, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Baldwin County at No. 2 Spanish Fort, 7 p.m.
Boys’ Class 7A Area 2 at Fairhope
Monday, Feb. 6
No. 3 Foley at No. 2 Daphne, 5 p.m.
No. 1 Fairhope waiting for Wednesday’s final
AISA Boys’ Class 1A Elite Eight in Summerdale
Tuesday, Feb. 7
Coosa Valley Academy at Snook Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Boys’ Class 1A Area 1 at Leroy
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 3 Bayshore Christian at No. 2 McIntosh, 6 p.m.
Boys’ Class 4A Area 1 at UMS-Wright
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 3 Orange Beach at No. 2 Bayside Academy, 5:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. Michael Catholic at No. 1 UMS-Wright Prep, 7 p.m.
Girls’ Class 5A Area 1 at Williamson
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 3 B.C. Rain at No. 2 Gulf Shores, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Elberta at No. 1 Williamson, 6 p.m.
Boys’ Class 5A Area 1 at Williamson
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 3 B.C. Rain at No. 2 Gulf Shores, 4:30 p.m.
Boys’ Class 6A Area 2 at McGill-Toolen
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 4 Baldwin County at No. 1 McGill-Toolen, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robertsdale at No. 2 Spanish Fort, 7 p.m.
Girls’ Class 7A Area 2 at Foley
Tuesday, Feb. 7
No. 3 Fairhope at No. 2 Daphne
No. 1 Foley waiting for Friday’s final