Baldwin County athletes ready for swim, diving state championships

Thirty-three individuals, 25 relay teams from local schools punched tickets to state meet in Auburn

By Cole McNanna
Sports Editor
cole@gulfcoastmedia.com
Posted 11/30/22

When the Alabama High School Athletic Association's swimming and diving state championships kick off this weekend in Auburn, 33 individual qualifiers and 25 relay teams will represent Baldwin County …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Subscribe to continue reading. Already a subscriber? Sign in

Get the gift of local news. All subscriptions 50% off for a limited time!

You can cancel anytime.
 

Please log in to continue

Log in

Baldwin County athletes ready for swim, diving state championships

Thirty-three individuals, 25 relay teams from local schools punched tickets to state meet in Auburn

Posted

When the Alabama High School Athletic Association's swimming and diving state championships kick off this weekend in Auburn, 33 individual qualifiers and 25 relay teams will represent Baldwin County schools among the best of the best.

Of the 33 athletes who punched their tickets to state, 18 of them will compete in two individual events with state titles on the line.

Gulf Shores led the way with nine individual qualifiers and six relay teams and they were followed closely by Fairhope's eight individual qualifiers and six relay teams that will make the trip to the state championship meet.

Daphne will have five individual athletes and five relay teams competing, Orange Beach had two individuals and three relay teams qualify and both Spanish Fort and Bayside Academy will have two individuals and two relay teams at state.

St. Michael Catholic will have two individual representatives and one relay team competing, Bayshore Christian will have two individual competitors and although one Foley swimmer earned a trip to state, Nick Hamby is one of the 18 dual-qualifiers.

On the psych sheet organized by seed times and scores, 10 events have Baldwin County representatives predicted to finish in the top three.

Fairhope's Lena Amare, the South Sectional champion in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle races, is seeded to finish first at state again, as is the girls' 200-yard freestyle relay team from Fairhope.

Gulf Shores' Murray Reed won the same individual races at sectionals and is seeded second in the 100-yard freestyle along with the boys' 200-yard freestyle relay team from Gulf Shores. The girls' 400-yard freestyle relay team from Fairhope is also seeded second in its event.

Daphne's Dane Goodman (100-yard backstroke) was joined by Fairhope's Noah Greer (200-yard freestyle) and Cooper Brechman (1-meter diving), as well as Gulf Shores' Patrick Conley (500-yard freestyle) in being seeded third.

Stay tuned for updates from this weekend's championship meet on social media @GCMSportsAL.

Event 1: Boys’ 1-meter diving
3. Cooper Brechman – Fairhope: 355.15

Event 2: Girls’ 1-meter diving
No local qualifiers

Event 3: Girls’ 200-yard medley relay

10. Fairhope – 1:56.45
12. Daphne – 1:57.71
27. Bayside Academy – 2:05.41
28. Gulf Shores – 2:06.75

Event 4: Boys’ 200-yard medley relay

4. Gulf Shores – 1:40.24
19. Fairhope – 1:49.67
20. Daphne – 1:50.02
26. St. Michael Catholic – 2:02.33

Event 5: Girls’ 200-yard freestyle

1. Lena Amare – Fairhope: 1:51.77

Event 6: Boys’ 200-yard freestyle
3. Noah Greer – Fairhope: 1:44.06
4. Murray Reed – Gulf Shores: 1:44.24
13. Nick Hamby – Foley: 1:49.41

23. Ian Poole – Spanish Fort: 1:55.32
26. Lucean Pingrey – Orange Beach: 1:55.87
29. Gary Bias – Gulf Shores: 1:57.82

Event 7: Girls’ 200-yard IM (individual medley)
10. Elizabeth Chen – Bayside Academy: 2:15.30

21. Mallory Seahorn – Daphne: 2:20.12
23. Miyu Haskell – Daphne: 2:21.07
31. Emma Lloyd – Gulf Shores: 2:32.83

Event 8: Boys’ 200-yard IM (individual medley)
34. James Case – Fairhope: 2:26.78

35. Evan Chase – Orange Beach: 2:31.25

Event 9: Girls’ 50-yard freestyle
18. Katelyn Casey – Daphne: 25.69
20. Ella McDowell – Fairhope: 25.76
23. Marlee Moore – Bayside Academy: 25.90

30. Hope Moyers – Gulf Shores: 26.59

Event 10: Boys’ 50-yard freestyle
6. Stephen Laraway – Fairhope: 22.17
9. Canyon Moyers – Gulf Shores: 22.60

Event 11: Girls’ 100-yard butterfly

10. Anastasia Newton – Fairhope: 1:00.90
24. Suzanne Rainer – Bayshore Christian: 1:04.66
30. Lillie Lassiter – Bayshore Christian: 1:07.91

Event 12: Boys’ 100-yard butterfly
7. Dane Goodman – Daphne: 53.01

10. Liam Bickham – Gulf Shores: 53.49
27. Trey Bauldin – St. Michael Catholic: 58.70
29. Owen Poole – Spanish Fort: 59.28

Event 13: Girls’ 100-yard freestyle
1. Lena Amare – Fairhope: 51.52

16. Katelyn Casey – Daphne: 56.28
27. Hope Moyers – Gulf Shores: 58.00
29. Marlee Moore – Bayside Academy: 58.39

Event 14: Boys’ 100-yard freestyle
2. Murray Reed – Gulf Shores: 47.58

18. Lucean Pingrey – Orange Beach: 51.53

Event 15: Girls’ 500-yard freestyle
25. Emma Lloyd – Gulf Shores: 5:55.21
26. Eleanore Flaig – Gulf Shores: 6:02.94

Event 16: Boys’ 500-yard freestyle

3. Patrick Conley – Gulf Shores: 4:47.72
7. Noah Greer – Fairhope: 4:50.23
13. Nick Hamby – Foley: 5:05.81
18. Ian Poole – Spanish Fort: 5:12.19
25. Gray Bias – Gulf Shores: 5:21.01
28. Caleb Hamilton – Gulf Shores: 6:05.20

Event 17: Girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay
1. Fairhope – 1:41.52
22. Bayside Academy – 1:51.97
24. Gulf Shores – 1:53.52

Event 18: Boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay
2. Gulf Shores – 1:30.30
7. Fairhope – 1:33.97
18. Spanish Fort – 1:39.88
24. Daphne – 1:40.70

28. Orange Beach – 1:45.78

Event 19: Girls’ 100-yard backstroke
6. Elizabeth Chen – Bayside Academy: 1:00.21
7. Mallory Seahorn – Daphne: 1:01.07
17. Miyu Haskell – Daphne: 1:03.70

26. Suzanne Rainer – Bayshore Christian: 1:08.93

Event 20: Boys’ 100-yard backstroke
3. Dane Goodman – Daphne: 52.71
14. Liam Bickham – Gulf Shores: 57.18
20. Gavin Cobb – Daphne: 58.58

23. Trey Bauldin – St. Michael Catholic: 59.15
25. Carl Sharitt – Fairhope: 1:00.23

Event 21: Girls’ 100-yard breaststroke
No local qualifiers

Event 22: Boys’ 100-yard breaststroke

5. Patrick Conley – Gulf Shores: 1:00.90

Event 23: Girls’ 400-yard freestyle relay
2. Fairhope – 3:34.25
10. Daphne – 3:56.54
30. Gulf Shores – 4:22.41

35. Orange Beach – 4:33.09

Event 24: Boys’ 400-yard freestyle relay
8. Fairhope – 3:30.36
11. Daphne – 3:32.69
18. Spanish Fort – 3:41.94
26. Gulf Shores – 3:50.70
29. Orange Beach – 4:02.25

Get the best from Gulf Coast Media in your inbox twice a week. Sign up for our free newsletter.

* indicates required